It’s Movement time, ladies, gents, and non-binary folk! So what better than to have a stage-by-stage schedule right at your fingertips on ACRONYMIS.com?

MOVEMENT DETROIT 2019. PHOTO AMI NICOLE ACRONYM
MOVEMENT DETROIT 2019. PHOTO AMI NICOLE ACRONYM

BOOKMARK THIS POST, SAVE THE IMAGES TO YOUR PHONE, OR REMEMBER ACRONYMIS.COM/MOVEMENT-2022-SCHEDULES TO KEEP TABS ON WHO’S PLAYING AND WHEN!

For a more text-heavy description to copy into your phone’s notepad, read below:

Day 1 (Saturday, May 28) highlights:

Richie Hawtin, Flying Lotus, Jon Hopkins, 2 Chains, DJ Stingray, Nastia, Sama’ Abdulhadi, Icewear Vezzo, Anfisa Letyago. Plus, hometown hero Carl Craig presents an all-star cast for the Detroit Love Showcase on the Stargate Stage, featuring: Seth Troxler, Stacey Pullen, DJ Holographic and more.
Saturday, May 28
Movement Stage
4pm-5:30pm ADMN
5:30pm-7pm Delano Smith
7pm-8:30pm Sama’ Abdulhadi
8:45pm-10pm Jon Hopkins
10pm-12am Richie Hawtin
Waterfront Stage
3pm-5pm Jerk x Jollof
5pm-7pm Joe Kay
7pm-8pm Partiboi69
8pm-9pm DJ Godfather
9pm-9:15pm Jazmin Re’Nae
9:15pm:9:30pm Neisha Neshae
9:30pm-10pm Icewear Vezzo
10pm-10:50pm  2 Chainz
11pm-12am Flying Lotus
Stargate Stage
Detroit Love Showcase
2pm-3:30pm LadyMonix
3:30pm-5pm Rick Wilhite b2b Andrés
5pm-6:30pm DJ Holographic
6:30pm-8pm Stacey Pullen
8pm-9:30pm Seth Troxler
9:30pm-11pm Carl Craig
Underground Stage
3pm-4:30pm Hiroko Yamamura
4:30pm-6pm Erika
6pm-7:30pm Audion b2b Ryan Elliott
7:30pm-9pm Anfisa Letyago
9pm-10:30pm Nastia
10:30pm-12am  DJ Stingray 313
Pyramid Stage
2pm-3:30pm Jorissen b3b Loren b3b Mathias
3:30pm-5pm Ardalan
5pm-6:30pm Eris Drew b2b Octo Octa
6:30pm-8pm Maya Jane Coles
8pm-10pm Claude VonStroke
10pm-12am Derrick Carter
Detroit Stage presented by JARS
3pm-5pm Andrea Ghita
5pm-6:30pm Henry Brooks
6:30pm-7:30pm Rebecca Goldberg (Live)
7:30pm-8:30pm Augustus Williams (Live)
8:30pm-9:30pm Sard (Live)
9:30pm-11pm Acidpimp
VIP Area Pop Up: Houseparty
6pm-9pm JHouse, Masquenada, Blaaqgold

Day 2 (Sunday, May 29) highlights:

Adam Beyer, Carl Craig b2b James Murphy (DJ Set), Loco Dice, ANNA, 2manydjs (DJ Set), Maceo Plex, Louie Vega, Marcel Dettmann, Soul Clap w/ Amp Fiddler, Juan MacLean, Nancy Whang & Pat Mahoney, Blawan, Paula Temple. Techno pioneer Kevin Saunderson presents KMS Records Elevate Showcase featuring: E-Dancer (live), Juan Atkins (40 Years of Detroit Techno DJ Set), MK, Justin Martin and many more.
Sunday, May 29
Movement Stage
4pm-5:30pm Ash Lauryn
5:30pm-7pm Norm Talley
7pm-8:30pm Marcel Dettmann
8:30pm-10pm ANNA
10pm-12am Adam Beyer
Waterfront Stage
3pm-4:30pm Isaac Prieto
4:30pm-6pm Nancy Whang & Pat Mahoney
6pm-7:30pm Juan MacLean (DJ Set)
7:30pm-9pm Soul Clap w/ Amp Fiddler (Live)
9pm-10:30pm 2manydjs (DJ set)
10:30pm-12am  Carl Craig b2b James Murphy (DJ set)
Stargate Stage
KMS Elevate Showcase
2pm-3:30pm Drummer B
3:30pm-5pm Stacey Hotwaxx Hale
5pm-6:30pm Will Clarke
6:30pm-8pm Justin Martin
8pm-9:30pm MK
9:30pm-10:30pm E-Dancer (Live)
10:30pm-12am Juan Atkins (40 Years of Detroit Techno DJ Set)
Underground Stage
3pm-4:30pm Uun (Live)
4:30pm-6pm Lady Starlight (Live)
6pm-7:30pm Adam X
7:30pm-9pm 999999999 (live)
9pm-10:30pm Paula Temple
10:30pm-12am Blawan
Pyramid Stage
2pm-3:30pm Chuck Daniels
3:30pm-5pm Specter
5pm-6:30pm Natasha Diggs
6:30pm-8pm Louie Vega
8pm-10pm Maceo Plex
10pm-12am Loco Dice
Detroit Stage presented by JARS
3pm-4:30pm Ryan Spencer
4:30pm-6pm Peter Croce
6pm-7pm ke thu (Live)
7pm-8:30pm Beige
8:30pm-10pm Francois Dillinger (live)
VIP Area Pop Up: Detroit Techno Militia
6pm-9pm T.Linder, DJ Seoul, Neil V.

Day 3 (Monday, May 30) highlights:

Jeff Mills, GRiZ, Goldie b2b LTJ Bukem, Chris Lake, Duck Sauce, Kobosil, Gorgon City, Dax J, Ellen Allien, Overmono (live), DRAMA, Waajeed. Plus, DJ Minx presents her first-ever showcase DJ Minx & Friends featuring: The Martinez Brothers, The Blessed Madonna, DJ Tennis, Honcho and more.
Monday, May 30
Movement Stage
4pm-6pm Huey Mnemonic
6pm-7pm Overmono – live
7pm-9pm Nina Kraviz
9pm-11pm Jeff Mills
Waterfront Stage
2pm-4pm Ataxia
4pm-5:30pm Waajeed
5:30pm-6:15pm DRAMA
6:15pm-7:30pm Duck Sauce
7:30pm-9:30pm Goldie b2b LTJ Bukem ft. Armanni Reign
9:30pm-11pm GRiZ (DJ Set)
Stargate Stage
3pm-4pm Miane
4pm-5:30pm John Summit
5:30pm-7pm Dom Dolla
7pm-8:30pm Gorgon City
8:30pm-10pm Chris Lake
Underground Stage
3pm-4pm Diamondstein
4pm-5:30pm HAAi
5:30pm-7pm Ellen Allien
7pm-8:30pm Dax J
8:30pm-10pm Kobosil
Pyramid Stage
DJ Minx & Friends Showcase
2pm-3:30pm Jeffrey Sfire
3:30pm-5pm Honcho
5pm-6:30pm DJ Tennis
6:30pm-8pm The Blessed Madonna
8pm-9:30pm DJ Minx
9:30pm-11pm The Martinez Brothers
Detroit Stage presented by JARS
3pm-4:30pm Vincent Patricola b2b Jesse Cory
4:30pm-5:30pm Hazmat (live)
5:30pm-7pm Meftah
7pm-8:30pm Deon Jamar
8:30pm-10pm Tammy Lakkis
VIP Area Pop Up: Supply & Demand
6pm-9pm Dantiez, Damarii Saunderson, King Saaidi

 


LIKE WHAT WE DO AT ACRONYM?
SEND US A COFFEE ON KO-FI.COM!
WE MUST KEEP OUR WRITERS CAFFEINATED AT ALL COSTS, OR THEY STOP WORKING!


ACRONYM ZINE strives to bring you the newest in Music, Politics, Pop Culture, and more by hunting down stories that matter most to you and those around you. To continue supporting ACRONYM, please visit any of our sections, share stories on your social media accounts, and make sure to like/follow us on the following sites:

InstagramTikTok  |  Facebook  |  Twitter  |  Twitch

Founded and operated under ACRONYM LLC. To learn more, visit acronymis.com/about.

CONCERTS DETROIT DETROIT MUSIC

Leave a Comment